Deputy Sheriff Alvin Jones

Deputy Sheriff Alvin Jones

Avery County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, August 5, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Alvin Jones

Deputy Jones was shot and killed when he stopped to investigate a domestic assault that he witnessed on U.S. Route 19 near Roaring Creek Road. The suspect was assaulting his wife and daughter and when Deputy Jones approached he was shot in the chest and killed. The suspect fled into a nearby home and committed suicide.
Deputy Jones had been with the agency for one year and was survived by his expectant wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide