United States Department of Agriculture - Forest Service Law Enforcement and Investigations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, September 4, 2002
Add to My HeroesMichael Lee Staples
Officer Michael Staples was killed when his patrol vehicle collided with a deer that had just been struck by another vehicle on County Road 27, near County Road 20, in Beltrami County, Minnesota at 7:30 a.m.
After being struck by the first vehicle, the deer was thrown into the air and went through the windshield of Officer Staples' patrol truck. He was on patrol in the Chippewa National Forest's Cass Ranger District near Bemidji at the time.
Officer Staples was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the U.S. Forest Service for 8 years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 1463
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Minnesota