Police Officer Michael Janson Barwick

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, August 29, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Michael Janson Barwick

Police Officer Michael Barwick was killed in an automobile crash at 2:20 am during a vehicle pursuit of a stolen car.

The pursuit started after Officer Barwick and his partner spotted the vehicle and attempted to stop it. During the pursuit, a minivan collided with Officer Barwick's patrol car at 25th Street and St. Louis Avenue. The collision caused the patrol car to go airborne, land on its side and burst into flames. Other units stopped and pulled Officer Barwick and Officer Christian from the vehicle. Both officers were transported to a local hospital where Officer Barwick succumbed to his injuries.

Other officers chased the vehicle off and on for over an hour. The driver and its passenger were both finally apprehended and were both charged with felony murder in connection with Officer Barwick's death. The suspect driving the car was convicted of the charges in September 2003 and sentenced to 12 years in prison. The suspect in the passenger seat was sentenced to 18 years in prison.

Officer Barwick had served with the St. Louis Police Department for two years and was assigned to the 4th District.

In 2007, a portion of Interstate 44 from Kings Highway to the City limits, was renamed the Police Officer Michael J. B Barwick Interstate in his honor.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 5987

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 18 years

stolen vehicle, vehicle pursuit