New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, August 27, 2002
Add to My HeroesDisdale O. Enton
Police Officer Disdale Enton suffered a brain aneurysm while chasing a domestic violence suspect on foot and died as a result four days later.
Officer Enton and his partner had responded to assist a detective who had spotted a suspect wanted on a domestic violence complaint. When they attempted to arrest the suspect, he fled on foot. Officer Enton and his partner pursued the suspect on foot, jumping over fences and running through backyards. Officer Enton and his partner were unable to apprehend the suspect and started walking out of a backyard in Queens when Officer Enton fell to the ground.
He was transported to Jamaica Hospital where he was declared brain dead. He was removed from life support four days later and his organs were donated for transplant.
Officer Enton, who worked out of the 113th Precinct in Jamaica, Queens, had served with the New York City Police Department for four years. He is survived by his fiancee and mother.
In June 2004, Officer Enton was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Purple Shield Medal. And in July 2011, Baisley Boulevard in front of the precinct was renamed Disdale Enton Way.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 18053
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Saturday, August 24, 2002