Davisboro Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, February 20, 1910
Add to My HeroesWilliam Jefferson Prince
Marshal Prince succumbed to wounds received one week earlier when he was shot after responding to a house after receiving reports of a disturbance. While at the home he ordered one of the men to appear at the Mayor's court on the following Monday morning. As he turned to leave the man grabbed a shotgun and shot him in the leg, causing a serious wound. The suspect fired a second shot as Marshal Prince fell to the ground, but the shot missed. Marshal Prince was attended to by a doctor but succumbed to the wound in a hospital.
The suspect was apprehended several days later and was sentenced to 12 years in prison.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, February 13, 1910
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 12 years