Patrolman James Mathis Beasley

Sweetwater Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, June 25, 1986

Add to My Heroes

James Mathis Beasley

Patrolman James Beasley was intentionally struck and killed by a fleeing suspect as he attempted to setup a roadblock.

The suspect was an escapee who was fleeing deputies from another county.

Patrolman Beasley had served with the Sweetwater Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, four children, parents, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

escape