Ocilla Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Monday, June 27, 1910
Add to My HeroesStephen Davis
Chief of Police Davis, Deputy Sheriff T.W. Sheffield and Sheriff Pearlie McInnis were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect on domestic violence charges.
The suspect barricaded himself in his house and held his children hostage. Sheriff McInnis called out to the suspect to come out, but the suspect refused. Sheriff McInnis then asked the suspect to release his children, but the suspect again refused. Sheriff McInnis lined up his deputies and started for the house, but before they could reach the house, the suspect opened fire, killing Chief of Police Davis and wounding two other deputies. Sheriff McInnis ordered his men to retreat.
Sheriff McInnis returned shortly after and his deputies again approached the house. The suspect opened fire again and Deputy Sheffield and Sheriff McInnis were killed.
The remaining deputies returned to town with the dead officers and contacted the governor, who ordered out the Albany Guard. They responded to the house with thirty men. As they approached the suspect committed suicide.
Chief Davis is buried in Smyrna Presbyterian Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide