Police Officer Crystal Deneen Sheffield

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Thursday, August 22, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Crystal Deneen Sheffield

Police Officer Crystal Sheffield succumbed to injuries received approximately 12 hours earlier when her patrol car collided with another patrol car as the two units were responding to back up another officer just before 11:30 pm.

The collision occurred at the intersection of Lafayette and Carey Streets. Officer Sheffield, who was assigned to the Western District, was driving a marked patrol unit and the other vehicle was an unmarked unit. Both were responding with lights and sirens activated.

Officer Sheffield was transported to a local hospital where she remained in a coma until her death. The two officers in the other unit were treated and released.

Officer Sheffield is the first female officer with the Baltimore City Police Department to be killed in the line of duty. She had served with the agency for three years. She is survived by her husband and 11-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, August 21, 2002

emergency response

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand