Sergeant Jack R. Armstrong

Sergeant Jack R. Armstrong

Southern Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Thursday, April 25, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Jack R. Armstrong

Sergeant Jack Armstrong was shot and killed while patrolling the company's rail yards at 14th Street and Walnut Avenue in East St. Louis, Illinois, at approximately 2:00 pm.

He was attacked by four men who were on a crime spree following the murder of the Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.

Sergeant Armstrong was transported to St. Mary's Hospital after the shooting where he succumbed to his wounds two hours later. The subjects stole his service revolver and used it two months later to murder Patrolman Henry Peeler of the Chicago Police Department.

Sergeant Armstrong was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII where he received three Overseas Service Bars, four Bronze Stars, the American Campaign Medal, the Good Conduct Medal, and the World War II Victory Medal. He had served with the Southern Railroad Police Department for 22 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, and his mother; he was preceded in death by one son.

Sergeant Armstrong is buried at Valhalla Gardens of Memory and Mausoleum in Belleville, Illinois.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 115
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Illinois
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush