Lynbrook Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, May 3, 1931
Add to My HeroesDavid Kenneth Frost
Patrolman David Frost was killed when his motorcycle was struck by an automobile.
Patrolman Frost was traveling east on Sunrise Highway when a westbound driver attempted to turn into a gas station near Huntington Avenue. As the driver crossed the eastbound lanes on Sunrise Highway, he struck Patrolman Frost's motorcycle. Patrolman Frost was thrown from the motorcycle and killed.
Patrolman Frost had served with the Lynbrook Police Department for five years and previously served for one year with the Rockville Centre Police Department in New York; he was a member of the Lynbrook Volunteer Fire Department and served as chief for two years. Patrolman Frost died one day short of his 34th birthday. His wife and two daughters survived him.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash