Patrolman William Charles Everett

Lynbrook Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, April 20, 1930

Add to My Heroes

William Charles Everett

Patrolman William Everett was killed when he collided with a fire truck while on motorcycle patrol.

Patrolman Everett was cruising his post, traveling north on Union Avenue in Lynbrook, when a fire truck pulled into the intersection of Union Avenue and Union Place. He attempted to avoid the fire truck and his motorcycle skidded into the right rear of the fire truck. Patrolman Everett was thrown under the wheel. He was rushed to the hospital at approximately 1030 hours and died of his injuries while on the operating table at 1240 hours.

Patrolman Everett died on his first day assigned to Motorcycle Patrol.

Patrolman Everett served with the Lynbrook Police Department for three years and was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash