Lynbrook Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, January 12, 1929
Add to My HeroesFrederick Conrad Secker
Patrolman Frederick Secker was struck and killed by an automobile while conducting his first tour of inspection for the night.
Patrolman Secker was inspecting his post and was walking across Merrick Road near Rocklyn Road in Lynbrook when he was struck by a vehicle. Patrolman Secker was taken to a local hospital where he died from his injuries.
Patrolman Secker had served with the Lynbrook Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle