Jeff Davis County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, November 15, 1930
Add to My HeroesWarren James Waters
Policeman Waters was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a wanted man. He had gone to the suspect's home and waited outside for the man to go to sleep so he could attempt to take him into custody quietly. The man instead came outside with a shotgun and approached the location Policeman Waters was hiding. Policeman Waters jumped up to arrest him and the man stepped back and shot him with the shotgun. The man, 25, was later apprehended by the Sheriff and charged with murder.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Charged with murder