United States Department of the Interior - United States Park Police, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, August 10, 2002
Add to My HeroesHakim Azim Farthing
Officer Hakim Farthing was struck and killed by a drunk driver while assisting at the scene of another accident on the Baltimore-Washington Parkway at 3:30 am.
Officers were investigating an earlier fatal accident and Officer Farthing had closed the New York Avenue exit ramp from the Baltimore-Washington Parkway in Hyattsville, Maryland just north of the Washington, DC border. The drunk driver drove through cones and flares, struck Officer Farthing, killing him instantly The driver then continued another 2,000 feet before being stopped by other officers who witnessed the incident. A Maryland State Police helicopter that was already overhead landed and a paramedic immediately attended to Officer Farthing.
The 20-year-old drunk driver pleaded guilty to involuntary manslaughter, driving under the influence, and reckless driving. She was sentenced to five years in prison.
Officer Farthing was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the United States Park Police for two years. He is survived by his young son and parents.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 408
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Location Maryland
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 5 years