Patrolman Harry C. Beasley

Patrolman Harry C. Beasley

Newark Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, July 2, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Harry C. Beasley

Patrolman Harry Beasley was shot and killed when he interrupted several burglars attempting to break into a safe at a shoe store. The suspects were never identified.

Patrolman Beasley was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWI and was the recipient of the Congressional Medal of Honor as the result of his heroism during the seizure of Vera Cruz, Mexico, on April 21th, 1914, while serving aboard the U.S.S. Florida. He had served with the Newark Police Department for seven years and was survived by his wife. He is buried Cedar Hill Cemetery, Newark, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 17
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Never identified
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand