Deputy Sheriff Daniel I. Talbert

Stanly County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, May 10, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Daniel I. Talbert

Deputy Sheriff Daniel Talbert was shot and killed while arresting two men near a camp in Badin.

He and another deputy were near the site when they saw a man and asked what he was doing there. When the man could not produce an answer they arrested him. As they handcuffed him another man approached and a struggle ensued. Deputy Talbert was shot five times and succumbed to his wounds a short time later at a nearby doctor's office.

One of the suspects was apprehended a short time later and while the other escaped.

The gunman was tried and acquitted.

Deputy Talbert was survived by his wife, daughter, and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

suspicious person

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand