Patrolman John Steward

Patrolman John Steward

New York Metropolitan Police Force, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, December 20, 1859

Add to My Heroes

John Steward

Patrolman Steward was killed in the collapse of a building at 54 and 56 Broad Street in Manhattan.

Patrolman Steward and several other patrolmen responded to the address after much of the building collapsed. Patrolman Steward was assigned a post near the front of the building. After taking his post the rest of the building collapsed, seriously injuring Patrolman Steward and killing a civilian. Patrolman Steward was removed to City Hospital where he died later that day from his injury.

Patrolman Steward was survived by his wife, two daughters and son.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Structure collapse