Eagle Lake Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, July 24, 2002
Add to My HeroesRoberto Nieto
Patrolman Roberto Nieto was killed when his patrol car was struck by a train while he was patrolling a Union Pacific Railroad rail yard at 6:50 pm.
The locomotive struck his patrol car at approximately 50 mph. He was flown to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Patrolman Nieto had served with the 9-person Eagle Lake Police Department for two months after serving with another agency. He is survived by his wife, daughter, stepdaughter, and parents.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train