Sergeant John E. Hodgins

Sergeant John E. Hodgins

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, October 7, 1914

Add to My Heroes

John E. Hodgins

Sergeant Hodgins was killed when the car on which he was riding the running board was struck by a streetcar. Sergeant Hodgins and a Patrolman had spotted a fire at Hudson Street and 14th Street in Manhattan. They commandeered an automobile, rode on the running board and directed the driver to head for the fire.

While en route to the fire the vehicle was struck by the 8th Avenue trolley at the corner of Abingdon Square and Bank Street. Sergeant Hodgins was killed and the patrolman was injured.

Sergeant Hodgins was awarded the medal of heroism in 1902 for saving several lives in a hotel fire and was promoted to the rank of Seargent one year prior to his death.

He had served with the agency for 13 years and was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 529

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand