Police Officer Ann Marie Guinta

DeKalb County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, July 20, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Ann Marie Guinta

Police Officer Ann Guinta was killed in an automobile crash while responding to a report of a fight aboard a transit bus.

As she came over a slight hill on North Decatur Road, near Gifford Drive, she swerved to the right to avoid striking a vehicle that was in the left-hand lane. Her patrol car clipped the back of the truck and turned onto its side in a wooded ravine. The top of the patrol car struck a tree, pinning her inside.

Officer Guinta had served with the DeKalb County Police Department for five years. She is survived by her 6-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 1886

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

fight call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand