San Fernando Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, July 17, 2002
Add to My HeroesJesse Kenneth Paderez
Officer Jesse Paderez was accidentally shot and killed at 0645 hours when his Sig P-220, .45 caliber service weapon, fell to the ground and discharged, striking him in the head.
He had gone to the police station to pickup a patrol car before going to a training course on radar usage and was carrying his service weapon and other items in his arms. As he walked across the parking lot, his weapon, still in its holster, fell to the ground and discharged when the hammer struck the pavement.
Officer Paderez had been employed with the San Fernando Police Department for ten years. He was one of 13 brothers and sisters.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 112
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)