Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, July 17, 2002
Add to My HeroesAnthony Scott Futrell
Sergeant Anthony Futrell, Major Robert Kennedy of the Boone Police Department, and Deputy Richard Ashley of the Chowan County Sheriff's Department, were killed in an airplane accident while searching for marijuana crops in Chowan County at 3:30 pm.
Approximately 90 minutes into the second flight of the day, the Cessna 172-S experienced problems and crashed. Witnesses on the ground heard the engine sputter and saw the plane nose dive into the ground. There were no radio messages from the pilots indicating any problems.
Sergeant Futrell and Major Kennedy, both members of the Civil Air Patrol, were piloting the aircraft and acting as spotters. Deputy Ashley was directing ground units to locations spotted during the flight for further investigation.
Sergeant Futrell had been employed with the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department for 15 years, and is survived by his wife and two teenage children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident