New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York
End of Watch Sunday, August 1, 1999
Add to My HeroesFrank Mydlarz
Corrections Officer Frank Mydlarz suffered a heart attack while attempting to break up a fight between two male inmates at the Great Meadows State Prison in Comstock.
He was transported to Glens Falls Hospital, where he died. Two other corrections officers were injured but released from the hospital that day.
Officer Mydlarz was a United States Army veteran and had served with the New York State Department of Correctional Services for for 19 years. He was survived by his two daughters, mother, sister, brother, and grandson.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available