Queens County Sheriff's Office, New York
End of Watch Monday, October 23, 1916
Add to My HeroesPaul Stier
Sheriff Paul Stier was shot and killed as he attempted to evict a squatter from a house near the intersection of 20th Street and 14th Avenue (modern-day 154th Street and 12th Avenue) in Whitestone.
Sheriff Stier and a patrolman from the New York City Police Department went to the house to evict the suspect and arrest him on a warrant. When Sheriff Stier and the Patrolmen entered the location, the suspect had a double-barreled shotgun. When Sheriff Stier ordered the suspect to drop the gun, the suspect fired killing Sheriff Stier and wounding the Patrolmen.
The suspect then fled to the roof of the house with his rifle. Reserve officers were called in from the Flushing Station and three more Patrolmen from the New York City Police Department were wounded before the suspect was shot and killed.
Sheriff Steir had served as the Sheriff of Queens County for one year. He was survived by his wife and two children.
The Queens County Sheriff's Office was merged into the New York City Sheriff's Department in 1942.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed