Police Officer David C. Bearden

Miami Beach Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, March 20, 1928

Add to My Heroes

David C. Bearden

Police Officer David Bearden was shot and killed in a shootout with two auto theft suspects near the intersection of Ocean Drive and 22nd Street.

Before succumbing to his injuries Officer Bearden was able to return fire and strike both suspects, fatally wounding one of them. The other suspect was convicted and released from jail in 1960.

Officer Bearden had served with the Miami Beach Police Department for four years. He was survived by his parents, two brothers, and five sisters.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender One shot and killed

auto theft