Deputy Sheriff Harrison A. Whitman

Oxford County Sheriff's Office, Maine

End of Watch Saturday, November 18, 1893

Add to My Heroes

Harrison A. Whitman

Deputy Sheriff Harrison Whitman was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend a burglary suspect in Paris, Maine.

Deputy Whitman had been on a special stakeout assignment of local businesses after a series of burglaries. At approximately 0200 hours Deputy Whitman spotted the suspect and summoned the store owner, who shortly arrived on the scene. When the store owner opened the door, a struggle ensued in which the suspect fired several shots, slightly wounding the owner. Deputy Whitman then chased the man across a nearby park. During the chase, the suspect fired at Deputy Whitman, striking him in the chest. Deputy Whitman was taken to a nearby home, where died ten minutes later.

The suspect, 18, was apprehended and convicted of Deputy Whitman's murder and sentenced to life on March 3, 1894. On August 26, 1901, he was pardoned by Governor Llewellyn Powers.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Pardoned in 1901

arrest attempt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand