Special Agent Charles F. Artz

Special Agent Charles F. Artz

Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, June 27, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Charles F. Artz

Special Agent Charles Artz was shot and killed after arresting four men for vagrancy near the Rock Island Railroad tracks in north Wichita, Kansas. As he escorted the men to turn them over to a city patrolman three other men assaulted him and shot him once in the head. Their motive was revenge. Agent Artz had arresting them for vagrancy a few days earlier.

The three men who attacked him had nothing to do with the four men he had just arrested.

Agent Artz's killer was apprehended in 1925, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life. He died in prison on December 31, 1956.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Kansas
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Died in prison

trespasser