Clarksville Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, June 7, 2002
Add to My HeroesDavid John Scott
Patrolman David Scott and Patrolman Yamil Baez-Santiago were killed in an automobile accident during a vehicle pursuit at approximately 1:30 pm.
The two officers were chasing a robbery suspect on the 101st Airborne Division Parkway when their patrol car collided with another vehicle near Peachers Mill Road. The patrol car burst into flames, and both officers were trapped inside. The driver of the other vehicle was injured. The suspect fled the scene but was eventually apprehended.
On November 4th, 2004, the suspect was found guilty of four counts of aggravated robbery and two counts of reckless vehicular homicide. He was sentenced to 33 years in prison. He was denied parole in 2022 and will be up for parole in October 2023.
Patrolman Scott was a US Army veteran who served with the Clarksville Police Department for eight years and was a field training officer. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 252B
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 33 years