Patrolman Daniel James Clark, Sr.

Prichard Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Thursday, June 6, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Daniel James Clark, Sr.

Patrolman Daniel Clark was killed in an automobile crash while responding to assist other officers in a vehicle pursuit involving several suspects, with shots being fired.

At 5:00 pm., Patrolman Clark was responding down St. Stephens Road when he swerved to avoid a car that pulled out in front of him near Crane Avenue. His patrol vehicle struck a utility pole on the driver's door, causing fatal injuries.

Patrolman Clark had served with the Prichard Police Department for nine months. He is survived by his wife and one-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge 205

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

officer assistance, shots fired, vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit