Officer John Pedro

Officer John Pedro

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Monday, June 3, 2002

Add to My Heroes

John Pedro

Officer John Pedro was killed in an automobile accident in Santa Cruz County while attempting to stop a vehicle at 6:59 am.

Officer Pedro, who had only been on duty for 14 minutes, turned on his emergency lights and accelerated onto an exit ramp from Highway 1 near Watsonville. As he did so, his patrol car went out of control and overturned several times before striking a tree.

Officer Pedro was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the California Highway Patrol for 13 years. He is survived by his wife, also a California Highway Patrol officer, and 2-year-old daughter.

In June 2005, a stretch of Highway 1 between Harkins Slough Road and the Pajaro River Bridge was renamed the John Pedro Memorial Freeway.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 12918
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash, automobile accident, single vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand