Deputy Sheriff Jefferson Hancock Davis

Columbia County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, May 30, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Jefferson Hancock Davis

Deputy Jefferson Davis succumbed to injuries received the previous night in an automobile accident while responding to a burglary-in-progress call.

He was responding on County Road 133 when he swerved to avoid three juveniles who were walking against traffic in his lane of travel on the unlit road at 2301 hours. His patrol car left the roadway and struck a pine tree and burst into flames. Deputy Davis received burns over 65% of his body.

The incident occurred one hour before Deputy Davis' 24th. birthday and he succumbed to his injuries on his birthday.

Deputy Davis had been employed with the Columbia County Sheriff's Office for two years, and is survived by his parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 629

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, May 29, 2002

automobile accident, burglary, vehicle crash