New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, January 18, 1898
Add to My HeroesFrederick H. Lincoln
Patrolman Frederick Lincoln was killed on Madison Avenue when he hit a pedestrian with his bicycle and was thrown over the handlebars to the ground where he struck his head on the corner of the curb. Patrolman Lincoln was attempting to catch up to a streetcar that he had just taken an aided report from because he omitted the address of the motorman.
Patrolman Lincoln had served with the New York City Police Department for one year. His parents and brother survived him.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Bicycle accident