Patrolman John Mee

Patrolman John Mee

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, July 15, 1914

Add to My Heroes

John Mee

Patrolman Mee was killed while on mounted patrol when his horse was hit by an automobile.

Patrolman Mee was on mounted patrol on a foggy day. The driver of a passing vehicle was unable to see Patrolman Mee due to the dense fog. Just before the automobile was going to strike the horse, the driver was able to swerve out of the way, but struck a pole and rebounded off of it into the horse. The horse fell to the ground, causing Patrolman Mee to hit his head.

Patrolman Mee was taken to Flushing Hospital, where he died from his injuries.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand