Deputy U.S. Marshal John M. Beard

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, December 9, 1894

Add to My Heroes

John M. Beard

Deputy Marshal Beard was shot and killed when he and another deputy marshal went to a ranch south of Claremore, Oklahoma, to return a borrowed saddle. When they arrived at the ranch they were met at the door by a man who was pointing a Winchester rifle at them. The man was wanted by federal and Indian courts. Deputy Marshal Beard drew his weapon and fired at the man but missed. The suspect shot back and shot Deputy Marshal Beard in the head. The man then stole Deputy Marshal Beard's gun and fled on horseback.

Deputy Marshal Beard was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Rifle; Winchester
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand