Andrews Department of Public Safety, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, May 16, 2002
Add to My HeroesJaime Primera Rodriguez
Sergeant Jaime Rodriguez, a member of the Trans Pecos Drug Task Force, was shot and killed while conducting a drug search of a Greyhound bus in Pecos at 10:00 am.
He and two other members of the task force had boarded the bus, which was traveling from Abilene to El Paso, Texas, and were questioning a suspect.
When Sergeant Rodriguez asked the man for identification, the suspect produced a handgun from behind his back. A struggle ensued, and the suspect was able to fire two shots, striking Sergeant Rodriguez in the stomach and chest and a bystander in the back. The other deputies on the bus returned fire and killed the suspect. Sergeant Rodriguez was flown to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
Sergeant Rodriguez had been a member of the Andrews Department of Public Safety for five years and had been a U.S. Border Patrol agent for one year. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 611
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .380 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed