Madera Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, September 1, 1919
Add to My HeroesBernard McCluskey
Night Watchman McCluskey was shot and killed after arresting a man in an alley for vagrancy. As he escorted the prisoner to jail the suspect, who was not searched or handcuffed, produced a .32 caliber handgun and shot Watchman McCluskey in the stomach. The shooting happened as the two crossed F Street, which is present-day Gateway Drive, near the old Madera County Jail. Watchman McCluskey succumbed to his wounds two days later.
The suspect, who was also wanted for several car thefts, was apprehended, convicted of second degree murder, and sentenced to ten years to life in prison. He was paroled in 1932.
Watchman McCluskey had been in law enforcement for 28 years and had been appointed Night Watchman only two months earlier. He was survived by his wife, son, and two stepchildren.
Bio
- Age 69
- Tour 28 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, August 30, 1919
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Paroled in 1932