Cattle Inspector Joseph Calvin Dillman

Arizona Livestock Sanitary Board, Arizona

End of Watch Saturday, May 14, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Calvin Dillman

Cattle Inspector Joseph Dillman was shot and killed with his own .38 Colt revolver near Safford, Arizona, at approximately 4:00 am by unknown assailants. His body was found in the backseat of his car with a single bullet wound to the head. A coroner's jury determined that he was murdered by person(s) unknown. No suspects were ever identified in his murder.

Inspector Dillman had served with the Arizona Livestock Sanitary Board for two years and had previously served with the United States Border Patrol for six years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Never identified
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand