Miller County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Wednesday, August 31, 1932
Add to My HeroesThomas Asbury "Berry" Quillin
Deputy Sheriff Berry Quillin was shot and killed while standing in a drug store in Fouke, Arkansas.
Deputy Quillin's brother was an agent with the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms. It is believed Deputy Quillin was murdered because moonshiners believed that he was supplying his brother with information on stills located in the Fouke area.
A suspect in Deputy Quillin's murder was apprehended and charged with murder. His trial ended with a hung jury. A year earlier another trial in which he was charged with murder ended with a hung jury. In 1937 he was again charged with murder after he shot and killed a man at a nightclub in Miller County. The charge was dismissed when the witnesses failed to show up in court.
Deputy Quillin was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Apprehended