Maryland-National Capital Park Police - Montgomery County Division, Maryland
End of Watch Saturday, May 4, 2002
Add to My HeroesKristin Marie Pataki
Police Officer Kristin Pataki was killed in an automobile crash while responding to backup another officer at Little Bennett Regional Park's golf course in Clarksburg, Maryland.
Her patrol car left the wet roadway in the 24800 block of Clarksburg Road and struck a tree on the driver's side at approximately 10:00 pm. The officer she was en route to assist was investigating two suspicious men who turned out to be a known drug dealer and a known drug user.
Officer Pataki had served with the Maryland-National Capital Park Police Department for only eight months. She is survived by her fiance and parents.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 8 months
- Badge 35
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash