Special Deputy Henry B. Lawrence

Cameron County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, July 31, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Henry B. Lawrence

Deputy Sheriff Henry Lawrence and Ranger Private Quirl Carnes of the Texas Rangers were shot and killed while searching for a murder suspect near San Benito, Texas.

A cousin of the murder suspect informed authorities that the suspect was returning to the area and would cross the Rio Grande River. A group of Cameron County Sheriff's Office deputies, Texas Rangers, and posse members went to the Rio Grande River crossing to wait for the suspect. After midnight, they heard a group of men approaching. One of the officers hailed the group to stop. A fusillade erupted. Deputy Lawrence and Private Carnes were shot as they arose from a crouch.

Deputy Lawrence died instantly from seven buckshots in the right side of his head. Private Carnes was mortally wounded with seven rifle wounds, one bullet entering through the back of his head and exiting his right eye. He lived until 9:00 a.m.

A posse found the body of the suspect's cousin the next day. The suspect was never arrested and disappeared into Mexico. Authorities believe the cousin led the officers into an ambush.

Deputy Lawrence was buried in the Fraternal Cemetery in Alice, Jim Wells County (then a part of Nueces County), in an unmarked grave next to his parents. He was 37 years old and single.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Never apprehended

ambush, murder suspect