Limestone County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, May 2, 2002
Add to My HeroesStephen Edward Davenport
Sergeant Stephen Davenport was shot and killed in an ambush while he and other members of the Heart of Texas Auto Theft Task Force attempted to search a rural property for stolen farm equipment in Shive, Hamilton County.
The three officers were obtaining consent to search the property from a female in the home at approximately 3:30 pm. While doing so, Sergeant Davenport noticed movement in a nearby barn and began to move towards it to investigate. As he approached, he was shot with a high-powered rifle by the suspect who was in the barn.
The suspect shot at the other two officers and pinned them down for more than an hour with rifle fire. The suspect then fled into the nearby woods and wounded two responding officers who were setting up a perimeter. He was later found dead from a self-inflicted gunshot wound.
Sergeant Davenport had served in law enforcement for 11 years. He had previously served with the Teague Police Department, Harris County Constable's Office, and the Mexia Police Department. He is survived by his parents and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Committed suicide