Lieutenant Robert Eugene Frazier, Jr.

Charlottesville Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Monday, April 15, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Robert Eugene Frazier, Jr.

Lieutenant Robert Frazier suffered a fatal heart attack while attending the 209th Session of the FBI National Academy in Quantico, Virginia.

He had completed a portion of the Academy's fitness program at about 9:30 pm and was jogging to a nearby track when he suffered a heart attack. His body was found on a footpath near the track early the next morning.

Lieutenant Frazier had served with the Charlottesville Police Department for 21 years and had previously served with the Albemarle County Sheriff's Office for almost nine years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge CP-10

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

FBI National Academy, PT