Davidson County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Thursday, June 25, 1942
Add to My HeroesMelvin Hooper Fleming
Deputy Melvin Fleming and Detective Charles Mundy, of the Metro Nashville Police Department, were shot and killed by a drunk man who Deputy Fleming had attempted to arrest. The man had entered a restaurant and became belligerent when the staff refused to serve him more alcohol. Deputy Fleming arrived on the scene and was shot three times when he attempted to take the suspect into custody.
Detective Mundy and two other detectives were driving by the restaurant when they heard the shots and Detective Mundy began to chase the man on foot. During the exchange of gunfire both men were fatally wounded a second detective was wounded.
The suspect had been released from a Kentucky prison after serving only six years for the murders of Patrolman James Hays and Patrolman Robert Rowland, of the Kentucky Highway Patrol, when they attempted to arrest him and his brother for operating an illegal whiskey still in their service station.
Deputy Fleming had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Luger
- Offender Shot and killed