Pinal County Sheriff's Office, Arizona
End of Watch Tuesday, May 14, 1918
Add to My HeroesJoseph E. Donaldson
Deputy Donaldson was shot and killed while attempting to apprehended a Mexican bootlegger near Sonoratown, Arizona. During the arrest Deputy Donaldson began to search the man for weapons when the suspect suddenly produced a revolver and shot him in the hand and stomach. Deputy Donaldson succumbed to the wound early the next morning. The suspect was apprehended the following day near Ray, Arizona.
Deputy Donaldson was survived by his family.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, May 13, 1918
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Apprehended