Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, May 24, 1923
Add to My HeroesJohn Richard Crain
Officer John Crain was shot and killed at approximately 3:30 am while investigating suspicious activity.
While on patrol he noticed lights on in a pharmacy on Junius Road. As Officer Crain peered into the window a burglar inside shot him in the head with a .38 caliber handgun. Both subjects inside the store were also responsible for the murder of Officer Johnnie Gibson, using the same handgun, one month earlier in almost identical circumstances.
The subjects were both convicted of the murders and executed on March 28, 1924.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Both executed in 1924