Patrolman Charles L. Horn

Patrolman Charles L. Horn

New York Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, October 8, 1900

Add to My Heroes

Charles L. Horn

Patrolman Charles Horn was stabbed by a suspect after arresting another man for disorderly conduct at the corner of Myrtle Avenue and Nostrand Avenue in Brooklyn.

After Patrolman Horn made an arrest, a second subject approached Patrolman Horn and attempted to free the arrested subject. Patrolman Horn placed the second subject under arrest and took both suspects to a call box.

As Patrolman Horn was calling the station, the subject who had tried to free the disorderly man drew a sword and stabbed Patrolman Horn in the abdomen. Patrolman Horn was able to hold the subject until other officers arrived. When back up officers arrived the subject attempted to stab them, but the officers were able to disarm him and take him into custody. Patrolman Horn was removed to the hospital where he died a week later from the wound.

The 22-year-old suspect was convicted of first degree manslaughter an sentenced to 10 years hard labor in Sing Sing Prison.

Patrolman Horn was assigned to the 54th Precinct, the present day 81st Precinct. He had served with the Police Department for 5 years.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Sunday, September 30, 1900
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Sword
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

disorderly

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand