Yuma County Sheriff's Office, Arizona
End of Watch Wednesday, May 3, 1865
Add to My HeroesCornelius Sage
Sheriff Cornelius Sage and two associates were shot and killed when ambushed by Yavapai Apache tribe members at Willow Springs. The three were en route from La Paz, Arizona, to Prescott, Arizona, on official business when the ambush took place.
He was previously the constable of Castle Dome from September 30th, 1864, until he became the Yuma County sheriff on January 1st, 1865. The Apaches ambushed and killed Sheriff Sage, eleven men, and four soldiers in Arizona in 1865.
Sheriff Sage was survived by his parents, three brothers, and a sister. He was preceded in death by one sister.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available