Alexandria Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Monday, August 2, 1909
Add to My HeroesG. M. Lanius
Officer Lanius was shot and killed by a drunk suspect at a local bar. Officer Lanius had responded to the bar after receiving reports of a man with a gun. While attempting to disarm the suspect Officer Lanius was shot in the stomach.
The suspect was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life. In 1911 he escaped from the Louisiana State Penitentiary. In July of 1917 he was captured in Baytown, Texas, and retuned to prison.
Officer Lanius was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life