Beverage Enforcement Agent Roscoe H. Hargett

Florida State Beverage Department, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, September 24, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Roscoe H. Hargett

Beverage Enforcement Agent Roscoe Hargett was shot and killed following the arrest of a man for making moonshine two miles west of Blitchton, Florida.

The arrest occurred at a community barbeque attended by approximately 500 people. After transporting the man to jail, Agent Hargett and his partner returned to the scene to supervise the towing of the man's vehicle, which contained the moonshine. Another person started arguing with them about towing the vehicle. The agents arrested and the man and were placing him in their car when the man's wife drove by and opened fire, fatally wounding Agent Hargett.

The woman who killed Agent Hargett served only one year in the county jail.

Agent Hargett had served with the Florida State Beverage Department for only six months. He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Served only 1 year

alcohol violation, arrest

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand