Constable William Carnell Gray

Newfane Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, December 21, 1904

Add to My Heroes

William Carnell Gray

Constable Gray was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for stalking. The suspect produced a revolver and shot Constable Gray. He then murdered the woman who filed the complaint before committing suicide.
Constable Gray was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Committed suicide